CRISTAL = DELEO trademark

This Privacy Policy introduces the Privacy Policy and informs you of the manner in which DELEO uses and protects the information you send them when using and accessing this website from the following URL: www.deleo.fr (hereinafter the “Website”).

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by DELEO, particularly in order to comply with any changes in the legal or technical laws and regulations. In such a case, the update date will be clearly stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. These amendments only engage the User once put online. The User is therefore advised to check this Privacy Policy as well as the Cookies Policy on a regular basis to get acquainted with potential amendments in such policies.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

As a general rule, you may visit DELEO’s origin-laser.com website without communicating any personal information. In any case, you are in no way obligated to transmit this information to DELEO.

In case of refusal you might not be able to access some information or services you require. As a matter of fact, DELEO may, in some cases, have to ask you to supply your first name, name, email address, telephone number, country of residence and position (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). When you supply this information you expressly accept their processing by DELEO for the purpose stated in (2) below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation voted by the European Parliament on the 14th of April 2016 and to the French Loi Informatique et Libertés of 06/01/1978 as amended, DELEO brigs your attention to the following points:

  • Identification of the person responsible for the treatment

The person in charge of the treatment is DELEO, Head Office 300 rue Isaac Newton – Technoparc Epsilon, 83700 SAINT-RAPHAEL – France.

Tel.: + 33 (0)4 94 45 83 75.

 

  • Purpose of Treatment

DELEO may process your Personal Information:

(a) to supply you with information or services you requested (including sending you the Newsletter, special offers, quotes etc.); and/or

(b) to collect information to enable us to improve our Website, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

(c) to contact you regarding the various events related to DELEO, including product updates and client support.

Recipients

DELEO is the sole recipient of your Personal Information. Whether in virtual or aggregated form, they will never be transmitted to third parties notwithstanding subcontractors hired by DELEO (you will find more information on them under paragraph (7) below). Neither DELEO nor any of their subcontractors sell or market their Website visitors and Users’ Personal Information.

  • Retention Time

Your Personal Information are stored by DELEO only for the period necessary for the collection as indicated in (2) above and will under no circumstances exceed 24 months.

  • IT and Freedom Rights (Informatique et Libertés)

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information. You may exercise these rights by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in paragraph (1).

 

Right of access and communication of data

You are allowed to access your Personal Information.

However, according to the security and privacy requirements in the processing of personal data DELEO is subject to, you are hereby informed that your request will be processes under the condition that you furnish a proof of your identity, in particular through supplying a scanned valid identity document or a signed copy of your valid identity document (in case of a written request).

DELEO advises you that they will have the right, as the case may be, to oppose any clearly abusive requests (in number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To assist you during the procedure, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access through a written request to the postal address mentioned in (1),  you will find a template of letter issued by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the French “CNIL”) by clicking on this link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

Right of correction of data

Under this right, the law gives you the right to request the correction, update, locking or even deletion of the data concerning yourself that may, as the case may be, be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You may also define general and specific directives regarding the use of personal data after your death. In this case, the deceased person’s heirs may demand that their relative’s death be taken into account and/or proceed to the necessary updates.

To assist you during the procedure, in particular if you wish to exercise – for your own account or for the account of one of your deceased relatives – your right of correction of data through a written request to the postal address mentioned in (1), you will find a template of letter issued by the CNIL by clicking on this link:  https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

 

Right to oppose

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations:

  1. When exercise of this right is based on legitimate motivations; or
  2. When the exercise of this right aims at hindering the use of the collected data for marketing purposes.

To assist you during the procedure, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to oppose through a written request to the postal address mentioned in (1), you will find a template of letter issued by the CNIL by clicking on this link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

 

 

  • Response times

DELEO commits to respond to your access, correction or opposition or any other request for information within a reasonable time that may not exceed 1 month from reception of such request.

  • Authorised service providers and transfer to a third-party member of the European Union

DELEO advises you that they use authorised providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you supplied to us. These providers may be located outside of the European Union and receive the data collected through the various forms across the Website (except the form used to exercise you right under the Informatique et Libertés law, issued and processed by DELEO).

DELEO previously ensured that its service providers offered the required guarantees and compliance with privacy, usage and protection of data policies. Special attention was given to the legal basis to carry out any data transfer to a third country. To this effect, one of our service providers must comply with the company’s internal regulations (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) approved by the CNIL in 2016. The orders not only comply with the Typical Contract Clauses but also with the Privacy Shield.

 

  • Complaint to the competent authority

Should you believe that DELEO does not respect its obligations towards your Personal Information, you are allowed to send a complaint or request to the competent authority. The competent authority in France is the CNIL, where you may send your request online by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

 

 

 

  1. COOKIES POLICY

When you first connect to the DELEO website you see a banner at the bottom of your screen indicating that your browsing information may be recorded in files names “cookies”. Our cookies usage policy allows us to better understand the manner un which we organise browsing on our website. It also tells you about the cookies on our website and their purpose (part I) and explains how to change their settings (part II).

  • General information regarding the cookies on the DELEO website

As editor of this website, DELEO may embed a cookie on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) to ensure your browsing remains smooth on our Website.

The “cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies do not allow any personal identification in any way. They are used exclusively for our own needs to improve the interaction and performance of our website and offer you content matching your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties, except when DELEO has received your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by court order or any authorised administrative or legal entity.

To better inform you on the information identified by the cookies, please find below a table stating the various types of cookies that may be used on the DELEO website, their names, their purpose and their retention time.

  • Setting your cookies preferences

You may accept or refuse the use of cookies at any time.

When you connect to the DELEO website for the first time, a banner with a short description of the use of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that should you continue browsing the DELEO website (through loading a new page or clicking on various elements on the website for example) you accept that cookies may be installed on your device. You are also deemed having given consent to the installation of cookies when clicking on the “X” located on the right part of the banner displayed at the bottom of your screen.

Receiving your consent to the installation and reading of cookies on your device may be compulsory according to the type of cookie.

  1. Cookies exempt of consent

According to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) recommendations, some cookies are exempt from prior consent as long as they are strictly necessary to the running of the Website of when their sole purpose is to allow or facilitate electronic communication. These are in particular session identification cookies, load balancing sessions and interface customisation cookie. These cookies are also subject to this policy as long as they are generated and managed by DELEO.

  1. Cookies that require your prior consent

This requirement is applicable to cookies generated by third parties and called “persistent cookies” as they remain on your device until they are deleted or reach their expiry date.

Such cookies being generated by third parties, their use and installation are subject to their own privacy policies – a link to which you will find below. This cookie family contains audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies as well as cookies for sharing on social networks. The audience measurement cookies generate statistics on the traffic and use of various elements on the website (such as content/pages you visit). This data is used to improve the usability of the DELEO website. An audience measurement tool is used on the current website:

Cookies for sharing on social networks are generated and managed by the relevant social network editor. Subject to your consent, these cookies facilitate the sharing of part of the content published on the DELEO website, in particular through a “share button” for a specific social network. Four types of sharing to social network cookies are installed on the DELEO website:

Facebook – you may view the cookies policy by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn – you will find the cookies policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

Twitter – you will find the options for control and restriction of the use of cookies as well as the cookies usage policy at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube – you will find the assistance needed to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link : https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the complete cookies policy here: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

  1. You have access to a number of tools to set cookies preferences.

The majority of internet browsers are setup to authorise cookies by default. Your browser allows you to modify these settings to reject all cookies automatically or to accept or reject only some of them according to where they come from.

WARNING: We would like to stress that refusal of cookies on your device may restrict your user experience as well as your access to some services or features offered on this website. In this case, DELEO shall not be held responsible for any consequence related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions resulting from your choice to reject, delete or block the cookies required for a correct operation of the website. These consequences shall not constitute damages and you may not claim any compensation from it.

Your browser also allows you to delete cookies already on your device or to report new cookies that maybe installed on your device. These settings have no impact on your browsing but you will lose all benefits from the cookie.

The following tools let you choose your browser settings according to your cookie preferences.

  1. How to setup your internet browser

Each browser has its own cookie management settings. To understand how to change your cookie preferences, follow the link for your browser in the below list:

Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Operahttp://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information regarding cookie management tools, please visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.